Toll Free: 1-877-228-0521 Local: 614-228-1010

United Methodist
Community Ministries







Fairfield County has a population of 136,000, 92% Anglo and 8% persons of color. 33% have no faith committment.

The average household income is $54,000, with 8% living below the poverty line. 29% are single parents and 15% are college graduates. 

The largest town is Lancaster with a population of 58,000. 

Pickerington has a population of 35,000, 15% of which are persons of color. 

There are 20 United Methodist Churches in Fairfield County, 13 of which are small and rural. 

There are 4 UM churches in Lancaster and 3 in Pickerington.

FREE CLOTHING PANTRIES

Information & Referral cannot guarantee the clothing pantries will have the clothes you need or always be open during the above stated times. If you are in doubt, be sure to call ahead.

 

Community Action Agency
1743 East Main Street
653-4146
1:00 – 3:30 pm Tues & Thurs 

 

St. Peters Lutheran Church
105 East Mulberry Street (across from Library)
653-1950
12:30 – 3:00 pm Thursdays 
and 6:30 – 8:30 pm Thursdays 

Victory Center
211 Madison Avenue
756-7563
10:00 – 3:00 Saturday  

 

Maple Street United Methodist Church Free Store

438 E Wheeling St, Lancaster OH 740- 687-6384

Wednesday 10 – noon

Thursday 6 – 8 pm

 

---------------------------------------------

 

FOOD PANTRIES

 

This list is supplied by:
Information and Referral Services of Fairfield County 
Now called: Fairfield County 211

It is also available at their website  www.fairfieldcounty211.org
You should take:
    Social Security Cards for all members of household
    Identification (Drivers License, State ID, etc.)

    Proof of income, if possible

LUTHERAN SOCIAL SERVICES FOOD PANTRY    
2045 East Main Street
Lancaster, OH 43130
Mon, Tues, Wed, Fri 11 - 3, Thurs 11 - 7
Call Information & Referral for food referral at 687-0500
You can get food 2 (two) times per month

ST. VINCENT DEPAUL
424 East Locust Street
Lancaster, OH 43130                
Program called "We care" for Fairfield County Residents on limited income
Call St. Vincent with request.  A home visit will be conducted including completing an application.  If you qualify, you can pick up a large tote with food each month or St. V will deliver, if needed.
MAYWOOD COMMUNITY OUTREACH
1029 South Broad Street
Lancaster, OH 43130
Tues - Fri 9 - 3:30  Sat 9 - 12 (if emergency)
Call Information & Referral for referral at 687-0500
You can get food once every 30 (thirty) days
MILLS MEMORIAL UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
Corner of Broad and King Streets
Lancaster, Ohio 43130
Only 4th (fourth) Saturday of every month only 9 - 11
BALTIMORE FOOD PANTRY
1760 West Market Street
Baltimore, OH 43105
Must live in Baltimore or Thurston
Call Information & Referral for referral at 687-0500
You will be contacted for appointment time
You can get food once every 60 (sixty) days
OUTREACH MISSION FOOD PANTRY (PLEASANTVILLE)
Pleasantville United Methodist Church
112 Lincoln Ave
P.O. BOX 5847
Pleasantville, OH 43148  
Must live in Pleasantville
Only 3rd (third) Sat of every month 9 - 11
You can get food once per month
SETON PARISH
600 Hill Road North
Pickerington, OH 43147
Do not have an actual food pantry, but help with food, when needed.
Must live in Pickerington
AMANDA PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH FOOD PANTRY 
141 E. Church Street
Amanda, OH 43102
Must live in Amanda School and/or Fire District
Only 3rd (third) Wednesday of every month 6 - 8 pm
You can get food once per month 

LANCASTER-FAIRFIELD COMMUNITY ACTION FOOD PANTRY
1743 East Main Street
P.O. Box 768
Lancaster, OH 43130                  
Mon - Fri 8 - 4:30
Call Information & Referral for food referral at 687-0500

 

You can get food once per month SALVATION ARMY
228 West Hubert Avenue  
P.O. Box 517
Lancaster, OH 43130                   
Mon - Fri  9:30-11:30am
Call Information & Referral for food referral at 687-0500


You can get food once every 30 (thirty) days LANCASTER VINEYARD
423 West Wheeling (AGAPE building)
Lancaster, OH 43130                    
Wed 5-6:30pm, Thurs 2-3:30pm
                                                                                                                                                           Call Information & Referral for referral at 687-0500 You can get food once per month

 

VICTORY CENTER   
221 Madison Avenue
Lancaster, Ohio 43130
756-7563 (call if food needed other than Sat)
756-7434 (on Saturday only) Saturday 10 - 3
You can get food once per month
Mailing address:
Marvin Hughes
4420 Sugar Grove Road S.E.
Lancaster, OH 43130
 

BREMEN FOOD PANTRY               
Calvary United Methodist Church
124 Purvis Avenue
Bremen, OH 43107
Must live in Bremen
Call Information & Referral for referral at 687-0500
You will be contacted for appointment time
You can get food once every 30 (thirty) days
PCMA FOOD

 

PANTRY (PICKERINGTON FOOD PANTRY)  PCMA (70 Cross St)
15 East Columbus Street (Old Library)
Pickerington, OH 43147   
Must live in Pickerington
Mon 6:30 - 8:30, Thurs 10 - 12, Sat 10 - 12
You can get food once per month

CANAL WINCHESTER FOOD PANTRY
David's United Church of Christ
80 West Columbus Street
Canal Winchester, Ohio 43110
614-470-2574 - voice mail - leave a message
You can get food once per month
Call for details

Eagle Rock Church

6810 Blacklick Eastern Rd, Pickerington, Ohio                                                                                                                                    

3rd Sat 10-noon

Walk in service once a month serving clients in Fairfield and Franlkin Counties

 

St. Marks Catholic Church

324 Gay St, Lancaster, Ohio 43130

704-653-1229  Thurs and Sat 11am-1pm

 

Millersport Food Pantry

Millersport UMC, 2310 Refugee St, Millersport, Oh 43046, open every Thurs evening plus last Sat. of the month

COMMUNITY MEALS

First United Methodist Church, High and Mulberry St, Lancaster, Ohio; Meals Monday, Tuesday and Thursday

Maple Street United Methodist Church, Maple St, Lancaster, Ohio, Meals Wednesday

Mills Memorial United Methodist Church, Corner of Broad and Union St,, Meals Friday

SHELTERS

For additional information contact Information and Referral of Fairfield County at 211

Fairfield County Emergency Shelter
Lutheran Social Services
1681 East Main Street
Lancaster, OH 43130
740-653-2012
Contact:  Becky Longnecker
Office hours:  Monday-Friday, 8:00 am - 5:00 pm
Shelter Hours: Daily; 5:30 pm - 7:30 am 365 days a year.
The Fairfield County Emergency Shelter is a 24-bed facility for single adults.    Shelter services include a bed, shower, meals, laundry facilities, short-term case management and up to 30-day stay.
 
The Foundation Shelters
800 West Sixth Avenue
Lancaster, OH 43130
740-653-1960 or 740-503-2381
Contact: Ed Clum
Hours: Daily; Opens 8:00 pm during daylight savings time,   5:00 pm during the winter; closes 7:30 am, 365 days a year.
The Foundation Shelter is for homeless men, women, and families with children.  It is an overnight shelter only.  Call the above numbers for information. 

Lancaster-Fairfield County Community Action (CA)
Emergency Homeless Shelter
1743 East Main Street
PO Box 768
Lancaster, OH 43130
740-653-4146
Contact: Carol Wagner
Community Action has an emergency shelter for eligible homeless families with children only - no single adults.  It is open 24 hours a day, 365 days a year.
 
The Lighthouse
PO Box 215
Lancaster, OH 43130
24-Hour Hotline: 740-687-4423
Contact: Bev Porter
The Lighthouse provides a safe, supportive environment for women or men and their children, when faced with domestic violence.  The Lighthouse is staffed 24 hours a day and will assist victims of domestic violence with referrals, housing assistance, and supportive services.

-----------------------------------------------------------------

 

All of these OTHER agencies use volunteers:

United Way - 653-0643 (740)385-3536

 

American Red Cross - 687-5585

 

Big Brothers/Big Sisters - 687-9477

 

Camp Shining Sun/Rainbow 654-9521

 

Center For Disabilities & CP 653-5501

 

Vision Rehabilitation Center 687-4785

 

Volunteer Guardian Program 740- 215-1234 or 1-800-589-7277

 

Habitat for Humanity of Fairfield County 654-3434

 

Lancaster Jaycees 740-215-6835

 

Community Action Head Start 653-1305

 

Community Action Food Pantry 653-4146

 

Lancaster Fairfield Humane Society 687-0627

 

Lancaster Parks and Recreation 687-6651

 

Special Wish Foundation 687-4909

 

Olivedale Senior Center 687-6655

 

Lutheran Social Services 653-2012/653-2265

 

Fairfield Department of Health Clinics 653-4489

 

Meals On Wheels of Fairfield County 681-5050

 

Salvation Army 687-1921

 

The Lighthouse, Inc. 687-4423

 

West After School Center 653-5678

 

Eastside Center for Success 687-7197

 

Lancaster City Schools 687-7300

 

Fairfield County Board of DD 687-7244

 

Fairhope Hospice & Palliative Care 654-7077

 

Charity Newsies(740) 687-9469

 

Fairfield County 211